Privacy Statement

NL EN

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

1. SHOEBALOO attaches great value to careful and safe handling of privacy-sensitive information. SHOEBALOO has therefore drawn up this privacy statement. With this privacy statement, SHOEBALOO gives you insight into how SHOEBALOO handles your personal data. Personal data are understood to mean: all data that can be directly or indirectly traced back to a natural person.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of all online and offline types of personal data that SHOEBALOO receives from:

  • You
  • Customers, (potential) suppliers, contractors, customers and other relations of SHOEBALOO;
  • Visitors to the website of SHOEBALOO (https://www.shoebaloo.nl)  or an associated domain name;
  • Recipients of information from SHOEBALOO;
  • All other persons in contact with SHOEBALOO.

2. Where in this privacy statement a person is referred to as 'he', 'him' or 'his', this also includes 'she' or 'her'. 

3. SHOEBALOO requires visitors and customers under the age of 16 to inform a parent or guardian about SHOEBALOO's privacy statement and general terms and conditions. SHOEBALOOO will strive to verify whether permission has been granted. Only persons aged 16 and over can place orders online and/or become a member of the loyalty program.

 

What personal data can we process?

4. SHOEBALOO can process the following personal data, always subject to a legal ground provided by the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") :

Personal data that you have provided yourself:

  • Contact details (name, address, place of residence, email address, telephone number(s), IP address);
  • Identity information;
  • Payment details (bank account number, credit card number);
  • Personal data as described in a CV/data about your employment history;
  • Personal data obtained through means of communication, such as the website, newsletters, and emails:
  • Contact details (as described above);
  • Information about the device with which you visited our website, such as an IP address;

Your surfing behavior on the website, such as: 

  • Which data/webpages you have viewed and how you navigate the website through Adwords;
  • Whether you open a newsletter or email and which parts of it you click on;
  • The dates and times of your visit to the website;
  • The information obtained from Google Analytics and Hotjar;
  • The information obtained from the cookies on the SHOEBALOO website.
  • The operating system you are using;
  • The Internet address of the website to which the link is made;
  • The geolocation;
  • The data sent to SHOEBALOO;
  • The data downloaded from the website. 

Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Data available from public sources such as, but not limited to, social media;
  • Data obtained from the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce and the land registry;
  • Data available on public business websites.

 

Principles relating to processing

5. SHOEBALOO defines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. This means that SHOEBALOO is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR. SHOEBALOO ensures that it always bases the processing of personal data on one of the principles as described in Article 6 of the GDPR.

We process your personal data on the basis of the following principles:

  • If you have given SHOEBALOO permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • If the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party, or to take measures at your request prior to the conclusion of an agreement;
  • If the processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation that rests on SHOEBALOO;
  • If the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person.

 

Use of personal data 

6. When using your personal data, SHOEBALOO observes the GDPR and the resulting laws and regulations. The use of personal data is referred to in the GDPR as 'processing'.

SHOEBALOO collects and processes personal data from customers for the purposes set out below. These purposes are:

  • To process your orders and to inform you about their progress. When you place an order with SHOEBALOO, a number of information is requested: your name, telephone number, email address, delivery address, billing address, payment method, account number/credit card number, credit card expiry date and credit card security code. This information is necessary for the processing of an order and for the correct processing of any returns. Credit card details are never shared with third parties.
  • To perform analyses for reports.
  • To optimize our services.
  • To inform you about products, benefits and events.
  • To display personalized advertising.
  • If you participate in the loyalty program, to be able to offer you the best possible personal privileges that belong to this program.
  • To provide you or third parties with information necessary to execute an order, to handle a complaint, to process a return shipment or if you have given your permission to do so.
  • To provide information about you to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law or regulations (e.g., to investigative authorities).
  • To check whether you can meet your payment obligations and to check all facts and factors that are important for the responsible entering into and/or executing of the agreement.
  • The information needed to process credit card payments and transactions is sent to our bank, ABN AMRO, and Ingenico. Ingenico is a company that offers technology solutions for online payments in e-commerce and is an interface between credit card companies, banks, merchants and consumers when online payment takes place on the SHOEBALOO website. SHOEBALOO makes agreements with these companies regarding the processing of your personal data in order to safeguard your privacy. The bank information is stored in encrypted form by Ingenico and every payment method offered is secured.
  • To secure, adapt and improve the website.
  • To verify your identity and to prevent fraud.
  • In the case of applicants and/or employees, SHOEBALOO processes your personal data for the following purposes: to conclude an employment contract, to verify your identity and/or for recruitment and selection.

 

Sharing with third parties

7. SHOEBALOO may engage third parties who process personal data on behalf of SHOEBALOO as a controller. These may include:

  • Organizations;
  • Contractors/suppliers, including but not limited to suppliers of IT services.
  • Public authorities.

8. In the above situations, SHOEBALOO remains responsible for the processing of personal data and concludes processing agreements with these organizations. SHOEBALOO may also enter into working arrangements with third parties who themselves are co-controllers. In such cases, SHOEBALOO will conclude a controller agreement with these third parties. 

9. SHOEBALOO never sells your personal data to third parties.

 

Rights of data subjects 

10. The data subjects in the sense of the GDPR are the natural persons to whom the personal data relate. These may include consumers, business contacts, employees, customers, contractors and visitors to SHOEBALOO's web pages. SHOEBALOO will inform data subjects about the processing of personal data in an accessible and comprehensible manner by SHOEBALOO. If you would like to know whether SHOEBALOO processes your personal data or would like to exercise one of the following rights, please send a written request, possibly accompanied by your opinion, to dataprotection@shoebaloo.nl. SHOEBALOO will handle a(n) (access) request within 4 weeks. SHOEBALOO is required to verify your identity before your request can be met. 

11. In the case of processing of personal data, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Viewing and/or modifying personal data

You can ask us at any time to indicate which (categories of) personal data on you are being processed by SHOEBALOO, for which purposes, from which source the data come and which retention periods are applied. In addition, you can contact us at any time to complete, correct or delete your data. The request will be granted insofar as it is not in conflict with laws and regulations.

In the unlikely event that it turns out that SHOEBALOO has processed and/or provided incorrect personal data of you to third parties, SHOEBALOO will rectify this. If SHOEBALOO has changed your personal data, SHOEBALOO will inform you accordingly.

  • Restrict the processing of your personal data

If you do not agree with the content of the data on you stored by SHOEBALOO, you can submit a request to temporarily restrict the processing of your data.

  • Withdrawal of consent

You may also withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time (with the exception of the processing of personal data of employees employed by SHOEBALOO). Upon receipt of your letter or email, SHOEBALOO will immediately cease processing of your personal data for which you have given your consent. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing operations that have already taken place.

  • Right to transfer personal data

You can retrieve the personal data on you stored by SHOEBALOO in a structured, common and machine-readable form. After receiving your personal data, you are free to transfer this information to a third party.

  • Right to be forgotten

If you no longer wish to make use of SHOEBALOO's services, you may submit a request for the deletion of all your personal data. The request will be granted insofar as it is not in conflict with laws and regulations. 

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on the principles of "legitimate interest of SHOEBALOO or a third party" and "performance of a task carried out in the public interest" by SHOEBALOO. If SHOEBALOO relies upon these principles, SHOEBALOO will weigh up the interests of your privacy. The right to object gives you the option of requiring SHOEBALOO to reconsider its interests.

  • Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with SHOEBALOO's use of your personal data, you can indicate this by sending an email to dataprotection@shoebaloo.nl, by lodging a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority or by starting a legal procedure.

 

Controller and (sub)processors

12. SHOEBALOO is the so-called controller in the sense of the GDPR who controls the processing of personal data and determines the purposes and means of the processing.

13. SHOEBALOO sometimes uses other companies to provide services for it. SHOEBALOO remains responsible for the processing of personal data in the situations set out above. SHOEBALOO makes contractual agreements with these companies regarding the handling of your personal data in order to safeguard your privacy. These are referred to as Processors or Subprocessors, depending on the situation.

 

Cookies

14. SHOEBALOO uses cookies (and similar techniques such as post-click link tracking) to make visiting and shopping at SHOEBALOO.nl even easier and more personal. These cookies allow us and third parties to track your internet behavior inside and possibly outside our website. It allows us and third parties to customize advertisements and other content to your interests and share information through social media.

 

Security of personal data

15. SHOEBALOO takes ongoing and structural measures to optimally protect your personal data against unlawful use. SHOEBALOO takes physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. Measures taken by SHOEBALOO include:

  • All employees of SHOEBALOO (regardless of the form of their employment) have signed a confidentiality agreement whereby they undertake to observe complete confidentiality with regard to all information of a confidential nature or of which they must understand its confidential nature, including personal data;
  • Access to the personal data is restricted to authorized persons, whereby this number is kept as low as possible;
  • The website is secured via https;
  • The password of your personal account is encrypted;
  • The electronic transmission of personal data always takes place in an encrypted form and via a secure connection.

16. In line with the above principles, SHOEBALOO ensures that all of its user settings, programs and services are designed from the very beginning of development to maximize your privacy protection. SHOEBALOO continuously takes privacy-enhancing (security) measures wherever possible. With regard to the provision of information and services, SHOEBALOO applies the 'opt-in' rule by default: information or services are only provided if you actively indicate this. This can be done, for example, by ticking a box on the website. The box has not been filled in beforehand.

 

Third-party websites

17. This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these websites handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Before using this website, always read the privacy statement of this website for more information about the way in which they handle your personal data.

 

Period of retention of personal data 

18. SHOEBALOO will never store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing. SHOEBALOO will in any event retain your personal data for the period that you have an agreement with SHOEBALOO. Some personal data are subject to statutory retention periods. SHOEBALOO fully complies with these retention periods. 

 

Data breaches

19. SHOEBALOO makes every effort to prevent data breaches. In the event of unexpected situations in which a data breach occurs, SHOEBALOO has drawn up a protocol for the notification of data breach, which it consistently maintains. 

 

Changes and applicable law

20. SHOEBALOO reserves the right to modify or change this privacy statement. None of the provisions of this privacy statement are intended to create any obligation or agreement between SHOEBALOO and a data subject. Dutch law applies to the provisions of this privacy statement and all disputes arising from this.

 

This privacy statement has been last amended on and applies from May 30, 2018.

 

 

 Nederlands

 

Inleiding

1. SHOEBALOO hecht grote waarde aan zorgvuldige en veilige omgang met privacygevoelige informatie. SHOEBALOO heeft daarom dit privacy statement opgesteld. Met dit privacy statement geeft SHOEBALOO u inzicht hoe SHOEBALOO in voorkomende situaties met uw persoonsgegevens omgaat. Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle gegevens die direct of indirect herleidbaar zijn tot een natuurlijk persoon. Dit privacy statement is van toepassing op verwerkingen van alle online en offline soorten persoonsgegevens die SHOEBALOO ontvangt van:

  • U;
  • Klanten, (potentiële) leveranciers, opdrachtnemers, opdrachtgevers en andere relaties van SHOEBALOO;
  • Bezoekers van de website van SHOEBALOO (https://www.shoebaloo.nl)  of een aan deze domeinnaam gelieerde domeinnaam;
  • Ontvangers van informatie van SHOEBALOO;
  • Alle andere personen die contact hebben met SHOEBALOO.

2. Daar waar in dit privacy statement een persoon met ‘hij’, ‘hem’ of ‘zijn’ wordt aangeduid, wordt tevens ‘zij’ of ‘haar’ bedoeld. 

3. Voor bezoekers en klanten onder de 16 jaar vereist SHOEBALOO dat zij een ouder of voogd informeren over het privacy statement en de algemene voorwaarden van SHOEBALOO. SHOEBALOO verricht inspanningen om te controleren of deze toestemming is verleend. Alleen personen van 16 jaar en ouder kunnen online bestellingen plaatsen en/of lid worden van het loyaliteitsprogramma.

 

Welke persoonsgegevens kunnen wij verwerken?

4. SHOEBALOO kan de onderstaande persoonsgegevens verwerken, waarbij zij de verwerking altijd baseert op een wettelijke grondslag uit de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (hierna: ‘AVG’):

Persoonsgegevens die door u zelf zijn verstrekt:

  • Contactgegevens (naam, adres, woonplaats, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer(s), IP-adres);
  • Identiteitsgegevens;
  • Betalingsgegevens (bankrekeningnummer, creditcardnummer);
  • Persoonsgegevens zoals omschreven op een c.v./gegevens over uw arbeidsverleden;

Persoonsgegevens die zijn verkregen via communicatiemiddelen, zoals de website, nieuwsbrieven en e-mails:

  • Contactgegevens (zoals hierboven beschreven);
  • Informatie met welk apparaat u onze website heeft bezocht, zoals een IP-adres.

Uw surfgedrag op de website, zoals:

  • Welke gegevens/webpagina's u van ons heeft bekeken en de wijze waarop u door de website navigeert door middel van o.a. Adwords;
  • Of u een nieuwsbrief of e-mail opent en op welke onderdelen daarvan u klikt;
  • De data en tijdstippen van het bezoek aan de website;
  • De informatie die wordt verkregen vanuit Google Analytics en Hotjar;
  • De informatie die wordt verkregen vanuit de cookies op de website van SHOEBALOO.
  • Het besturingssysteem dat u gebruikt;
  • Het internetadres van de website waarmee wordt doorgelinkt;
  • De geolocatie;
  • De gegevens die aan SHOEBALOO worden verstuurd;
  • De gegevens die van de website worden gedownload.

Persoonsgegevens die zijn verkregen uit andere bronnen:

  • Gegevens die via openbare bronnen beschikbaar zijn, zoals maar niet uitsluitend social media;
  • Persoonsgegevens verkregen uit het Handelsregister van de Kamer van Koophandel en uit het Kadaster;
  • Persoonsgegevens beschikbaar op openbare zakelijke websites.

 

Grondslagen voor de verwerking

5. SHOEBALOO stelt het doel en de middelen vast voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens. Daarmee is SHOEBALOO verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG. SHOEBALOO zorgt ervoor dat zij het verwerken van persoonsgegevens altijd baseert op een van de grondslagen zoals omschreven in artikel 6 van de AVG. 

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens op de basis van de volgende grondslagen:

  • U heeft aan SHOEBALOO toestemming gegeven voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens voor een of meer specifieke doeleinden;
  • De verwerking is noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst waarbij u partij bent, of om op uw verzoek voorafgaand aan de sluiting van een overeenkomst maatregelen te nemen;
  • De verwerking is noodzakelijk om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting die op SHOEBALOO rust;
  • De verwerking is noodzakelijk om uw vitale belangen of die van een ander natuurlijke persoon te beschermen. 

 

Gebruik van Persoonsgegevens

6. Bij het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens neemt SHOEBALOO de AVG en de daaruit voortvloeiende wet- en regelgeving in acht. Het gebruiken van persoonsgegevens wordt in de AVG aangeduid met ‘verwerken’. SHOEBALOO verzamelt en verwerkt persoonsgegevens van klanten voor de hieronder genoemde doeleinden. Deze doelen zijn:

  • Om uw bestellingen af te handelen en u te informeren over het verloop daarvan; Op het moment dat u een order plaatst bij SHOEBALOO wordt om een aantal gegevens gevraagd: uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, bezorgadres, factuuradres, wijze van betalen, rekeningnummer/creditcardnummer, vervaldatum creditkaart en beveiligingscode van de creditkaart. Deze gegevens zijn nodig voor het verwerken van een order en voor het correct verwerken van eventuele retourzendingen. Creditkaart details worden nooit met derden gedeeld.
  • Om analyses uit te voeren voor rapportages;
  • Om onze diensten te optimaliseren;
  • Om u te informeren over producten, voordelen en evenementen.
  • Om gepersonaliseerde reclame te tonen;
  • Indien u deelneemt aan het Loyaliteitsprogramma, uw gegevens aan dit programma te koppelen om u zo optimaal mogelijk persoonlijke privileges te kunnen aanbieden die bij het Loyaliteitsprogramma horen;
  • Om informatie te verstrekken aan u of aan derden die nodig is voor de uitvoering van een order, het in behandeling nemen van een klacht, het verwerken van een retourzending of indien u daarvoor toestemming hebt gegeven;
  • Om informatie over u te verstrekken aan derden indien wij daartoe verplicht zijn op basis van wet- of regelgeving (b.v. aan opsporingsinstanties);
  • Om te controleren of u aan uw betalingsverplichtingen kunt voldoen alsmede ter controle van al die feiten en factoren die van belang zijn voor het verantwoord aangaan en/of uitvoeren van de overeenkomst;
  • De informatie die nodig is om creditcardbetalingen en transacties te verwerken wordt verzonden naar onze bank, ABN AMRO, en naar Ingenico. Ingenico is een bedrijf dat technologische oplossingen biedt voor online betalingen in e-commerce en is een interface tussen creditcardbedrijven, banken, handelaren en consumenten, wanneer online betaling op de SHOEBALOO website plaatsvindt. SHOEBALOO maakt afspraken met deze bedrijven met betrekking tot de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens om uw privacy te waarborgen. De bankinformatie wordt versleuteld opgeslagen door Ingenico en elke aangeboden betaalwijze is beveiligd.
  • Om de website te beveiligen, aan te passen en te verbeteren;
  • Om uw identiteit te verifiëren en fraude tegen te gaan;
  • In het geval van sollicitanten en/of werknemers verwerkt SHOEBALOO uw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doeleinden: om een arbeidsovereenkomst aan te gaan, om uw identiteit te verifiëren en/of voor werving en selectie.

 

Delen met derden

7. SHOEBALOO kan derde partijen inschakelen die in opdracht van SHOEBALOO als verwerker persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dit kunnen zijn:

  • Organisaties;
  • Opdrachtnemers/leveranciers, waaronder maar niet uitsluitend leveranciers van IT-diensten; 
  • Overheidsinstanties

8. SHOEBALOO blijft in bovengenoemde situaties verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en sluit met deze organisaties verwerkersovereenkomsten. SHOEBALOO kan tevens samenwerkingsverbanden aangaan met derde partijen die zelf medeverantwoordelijke zijn. In die gevallen sluit SHOEBALOO met deze derde partijen een overeenkomst tussen gegevensverantwoordelijken.

9. SHOEBALOO verkoopt uw persoonsgegevens nooit aan derden. 

 

Rechten van betrokkenen

10. Betrokkenen in de zin van de AVG zijn de natuurlijke personen op wie de persoonsgegevens betrekking hebben. Dit kunnen onder meer consumenten, relaties, werknemers, opdrachtgevers, opdrachtnemers en bezoekers van de webpagina’s van SHOEBALOO zijn. Betrokkenen worden door SHOEBALOO op toegankelijke en begrijpelijke wijze door SHOEBALOO geïnformeerd over de gegevensverwerking van persoonsgegevens. Als u wilt weten of SHOEBALOO persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt of gebruik wilt maken van één van de onderstaande rechten, dan kunt u een schriftelijk verzoek, eventueel vergezeld van uw zienswijze sturen naar: dataprotection@shoebaloo.nl. SHOEBALOO behandelt een (inzage)verzoek binnen 4 weken. SHOEBALOO is verplicht uw identiteit te controleren voordat aan uw verzoek kan worden voldaan.

11. In geval van verwerking van persoonsgegevens hebben betrokkenen de volgende rechten: 

  • Inzage en/of wijzigen persoonsgegevens

U kunt ons op elk gewenst moment verzoeken aan te geven welke (categorieën van) persoonsgegevens SHOEBALOO van u verwerkt, voor welke doeleinden dat gebeurt, van welke bron de persoonsgegevens komen en welke bewaartermijnen worden gehanteerd. Daarnaast kunt u op elk gewenst moment contact met ons opnemen om een verzoek in te dienen om uw persoonsgegevens aan te vullen, te verbeteren of te verwijderen. Het verzoek zal ingewilligd worden voor zover niet in strijd met wet- en regelgeving.

Mocht onverhoopt blijken dat SHOEBALOO verkeerde persoonsgegevens van u heeft verwerkt en/of verstrekt aan derden, dan zal SHOEBALOO dit rectificeren. Indien SHOEBALOO uw persoonsgegevens heeft gewijzigd, stelt SHOEBALOO u hiervan op de hoogte.

  • Verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens beperken

Indien u het niet eens bent met de inhoud van de persoonsgegevens die SHOEBALOO van u bewaart, kunt u een verzoek indienen om de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens tijdelijk te beperken.

  • Intrekken van toestemming

U kunt daarnaast uw verleende toestemming om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken op elk moment intrekken (m.u.v. de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van werknemers in dienst van SHOEBALOO). Na ontvangst van uw e-mail zal SHOEBALOO zal de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens waarvoor u toestemming had verleend direct staken. Het intrekken van uw toestemming heeft echter geen invloed op de verwerkingen die al hebben plaatsgevonden.

  • Recht om persoonsgegevens over te dragen

U kunt de persoonsgegevens die SHOEBALOO van u bewaart, in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm opvragen. Na ontvangst van de persoonsgegevens staat het u vrij om deze informatie over te dragen aan derden.

  • Recht om vergeten te worden

Wanneer u geen gebruik meer wenst te maken van de diensten van SHOEBALOO, kunt u een verzoek indienen van verwijdering van al uw persoonsgegevens. Dit verzoek zal SHOEBALOO inwilligen voor zover niet in strijd met wet- en regelgeving.

  • Recht van bezwaar

U heeft het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens die door SHOEBALOO wordt gebaseerd op de grondslagen 'gerechtvaardigd belang van SHOEBALOO of van een derde' en 'vervulling van een taak van algemeen belang'. Indien SHOEBALOO zich op deze grondslagen baseert maakt SHOEBALOO een belangenafweging ten aanzien van uw privacy. Het recht van bezwaar geeft u de mogelijkheid van SHOEBALOO te verlangen dat de belangenafweging nogmaals wordt gemaakt.

  • Recht om een klacht in te dienen

Indien u het niet eens bent met het gebruik door SHOEBALOO van uw persoonsgegevens, kunt u dit aangeven door een e-mail te sturen naar dataprotection@shoebaloo.nl, een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens of een juridische procedure starten.

 

Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en (Sub-)Verwerkers

12. SHOEBALOO is de zogeheten verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG die zeggenschap heeft over de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens en die het doel en de middelen voor de verwerking vaststelt.

13. SHOEBALOO schakelt soms andere bedrijven in om diensten voor haar uit te voeren. SHOEBALOO blijft in deze situaties verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Met deze bedrijven maakt SHOEBALOO contractuele afspraken over de omgang van uw persoonsgegevens, zodat uw privacy gewaarborgd blijft. Dit worden Verwerkers respectievelijk Sub-verwerkers genoemd.

 

Cookies

14. SHOEBALOO gebruikt cookies (en daarmee vergelijkbare technieken zoals post-click link-tracking) om het bezoek en winkelen bij shoebaloo.nl nog makkelijker en persoonlijker te maken. Met deze cookies kunnen wij en derde partijen uw internetgedrag binnen en mogelijk ook buiten onze website volgen. Hiermee kunnen wij en derde partijen advertenties en andere content aanpassen aan uw interesses en kunt u informatie delen via social media.

 

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens

15. SHOEBALOO treft doorlopend en structureel maatregelen om uw persoonsgegevens optimaal te beveiligen tegen onrechtmatig gebruik. SHOEBALOO neemt fysieke, administratieve, organisatorische en technische maatregelen. SHOEBALOO heeft onder meer de volgende maatregelen genomen:

  • Alle medewerkers van SHOEBALOO (ongeacht de vorm van hun dienstverband) hebben een geheimhoudingsplicht ondertekend, waarbij zij zich verplichten om volledige vertrouwelijkheid in acht te nemen over alle informatie met een vertrouwelijk karakter of waarvan zij het vertrouwelijke karakter dienen te begrijpen, persoonsgegevens hieronder begrepen;
  • Alleen personen die daartoe geautoriseerd zijn hebben toegang tot de persoonsgegevens, waarbij geldt dat zo min mogelijk personen toegang tot de persoonsgegevens hebben;
  • De website is beveiligd via https;
  • Het wachtwoord van uw persoonlijke account wordt versleuteld;
  • Verzending van persoonsgegevens vindt altijd via een beveiligde verbinding plaats.

16. In het verlengde van de bovengenoemde beginselen zorgt SHOEBALOO ervoor dat al haar gebruikersinstellingen, programma’s en diensten vanaf het begin van de ontwikkeling zodanig worden ingericht dat uw privacybescherming maximaal is. Waar mogelijk neemt SHOEBALOO doorlopend privacyverhogende (beveiligings)maatregelen. Met betrekking tot het aanbieden van informatie en diensten hanteert SHOEBALOO standaard de ‘opt-inregeling’: er wordt pas informatie verstrekt of er worden pas diensten geleverd als u dit actief aangeeft. Dit kan bijvoorbeeld door het aanvinken van een kruisje op de website. Het kruisje is daarbij niet op voorhand al ingevuld.

 

Websites van derden

17. Deze privacyverklaring is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met onze website zijn verbonden. Wij kunnen namelijk niet garanderen dat deze websites op een betrouwbare of veilige manier met jouw persoonsgegevens omgaan. Lees altijd voor gebruik van de desbetreffende website de privacyverklaring van deze website, voor meer informatie over de manier waarop zij met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan.

 

Bewaartermijn persoonsgegevens

18. SHOEBALOO bewaart persoonsgegevens nooit langer dan noodzakelijk is voor het doel van de verwerking. SHOEBALOO bewaart uw persoonsgegevens in ieder geval voor de periode dat u een overeenkomst met SHOEBALOO heeft. Voor sommige persoonsgegevens gelden wettelijke bewaartermijnen. SHOEBALOO neemt deze bewaartermijnen volledig in acht.

 

Datalekken

19. SHOEBALOO stelt alles in het werk om datalekken te voorkomen. Voor onverhoopte situaties dat zich een datalek voordoet, heeft SHOEBALOO een protocol meldplicht datalekken opgesteld dat zij consequent handhaaft.

 

Wijzigingen en toepasselijk recht

20. SHOEBALOO behoudt zich het recht voor om dit privacy statement aan te passen of te wijzigen. Geen van de bepalingen uit het privacy statement heeft tot doel om enige verplichting of overeenkomst tot stand te doen komen tussen SHOEBALOO en een betrokkene. Op de bepalingen uit deze privacyverklaring en alle hieruit voortvloeiende geschillen is Nederlands recht van toepassing. 

 

Deze privacyverklaring is laatstelijk gewijzigd op en geldt vanaf 30 mei 2018.