Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

  1. SHOEBALOO considers it extremely important that privacy-sensitive information is handled in a safe manner and with all due care. SHOEBALOO has drawn up this Privacy Statement in that context, in order to inform you about how SHOEBALOO will handle your personal data for various purposes. This Privacy Statement applies in respect of every use of all web pages (including the Internet portal) under the domain name https://shoebaloo.nl/ and all other affiliated domain names that fall under that domain name, and in respect of all services that SHOEBALOO offers.


  2. The use of the masculine gender in this Privacy Statement is intended to include the feminine.


  3. SHOEBALOO requires visitors and customers who are under 16 years of age to inform a parent or guardian about the privacy policy and SHOEBALOO’s General Terms and Conditions. SHOEBALOO endeavours to check whether such permission has been granted. Only people aged 16 and over can join the SHOEBALOO Loyalty program. 

 

Use of Personal data

  1. In certain cases SHOEBALOO uses personal data. Personal data are taken to mean: any and all information and data that can be directly or indirectly traced to a natural person. The use of personal data is governed by the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming), to be referred to below jointly as the ‘GDPR’. In some situations the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) also applies. The use of personal data is termed ‘processing’ in the GDPR. SHOEBALOO ensures that it always bases the processing of data on one of the bases stipulated in Article 6 of the GDPR. SHOEBALOO compiles and processes customers’ personal data for the following purposes:

    1.  to complete your orders and to inform you of their status;
    2.  to perform analyses for reporting purposes;
    3.  to optimise our services and provide you with special offers;
    4.  to inform you about products and events;
    5.  to show you personalised advertisements;
    6.  to link your data to the Loyalty Programme, if you are a member;
    7.  to provide information to third parties that are required to execute an order,
         or if you have granted permission to do so;
    8.  to provide information about you to third parties in the event that we are required
         to do so on the ground of the applicable laws and regulations (b.v. to investigative
         authority);
    9.  to verify whether you can comply with your payment obligations and to verify all
         the facts and factors that are relevant in order to enter into and/or perform
         agreements in a responsible manner;
    10. to secure, modify and improve the website; and
    11. to verify your identity and prevent fraud.

        

  1. When you place an order with SHOEBALOO you will be requested to provide a number of data: your name, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address, payment method, account number/credit card number, expiration date of your credit card and the security code on your credit card. Those data are needed so that SHOEBALOO can process your order. Credit card details are never shared with third parties.

 

  1. All your information that is needed to process your credit card payments and transactions is sent to our bank, ABN AMRO, and to Ingenico. Ingenico is a company that offers technological solutions for online payments in e-commerce and is an interface between credit card companies, banks, merchants and consumers when online payments are made on SHOEBALOO’s website. SHOEBALOO makes agreements with those companies with respect to the processing of your personal data, in order to protect your privacy. The banking information is never saved, and every payment method offered is secured.

 

Rights of persons concerned

  1. ‘Persons concerned’ within the meaning of the GDPR are the natural persons to which the personal data relate. That includes persons such as customers, business relations, employees, clients, contractors and visitors to SHOEBALOO’s website. SHOEBALOO informs persons concerned in an accessible and understandable manner with respect to the processing of personal data. In the event that personal data are processed, the persons concerned have to right to inspect the personal data and the right to have the data corrected or deleted.

 

  1. If you would like to know whether SHOEBALOO processes your personal data, you can send a written request to inspect, together with your point of view if you wish, to: customercare@shoebaloo.nl. SHOEBALOO will handle a request to inspect within four weeks. In the event that personal data are being processed, SHOEBALOO will send you a complete and clear list of those data, including a description of the purpose of the processing, the data to which the processing relate, the recipients and the information available with respect to the origin of the personal data. At your request SHOEBALOO also will inform you of the logic that underlies the computerised processing of the personal data. Should it appear that personal data are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can send an supplementary request to have the personal data changed or supplemented.

 

  1. In the event that you do not consent to SHOEBALOO’s use of your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Controller and processors (including sub-processors)

  1. SHOEBALOO is the ‘controller’ within the meaning of the GDPR; the controller has control over the processing of the personal data and determines the purpose for and manner in which the data are processed.

 

  1. SHOEBALOO sometimes engages other companies to provide it with services. In such instances SHOEBALOO remains responsible for the processing of your personal data. SHOEBALOO makes contractual agreements with those companies with respect to the handling of your personal data, in order to ensure that your privacy remains safeguarded. Those companies are referred to as ‘processors’ or ‘sub-processors’.

 

Cookies

  1. SHOEBALOO uses cookies (and comparable techniques, such as post-click link-tracking) in order to make your visit to and shopping on SHOEBALOO.nl even easier and more personal. With those cookies we and third parties can track your Internet behaviour within and sometimes outside our website, so that we and third parties can modify advertisements and other content based on your interests and so that you can share information on social media.

 

Security of personal data

  1. Pursuant to the GDPR, SHOEBALOO is obliged to take suitable technical and organisational measures to prevent personal data from being lost and to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to personal data. SHOEBALOO has taken various suitable technical and organisational measures. Examples of those measures include:

    a: all of SHOEBALOO’s employees have a duty of confidentiality with respect to confidential information, in the broadest sense of the word;
    b: the password of your personal account is encrypted; and
    c: personal data are always sent using a secured connection.

 

Personal data retention period

  1. SHOEBALOO does not retain personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose of the processing.

 

Data leaks

  1. SHOEBALOO does everything in its power to prevent data leaks. In the unlikely event that a data leak nonetheless occurs, SHOEBALOO has drawn up a mandatory duty to report protocol, which is consistently enforces.

 

Amendments

  1. SHOEBALOO reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement. None of provisions stipulated in this Privacy Statement are intended to give rise to any obligation or agreement between SHOEBALOO and a person concerned.

 

 

 

Privacy statement

 

Inleiding

  1. SHOEBALOO hecht grote waarde aan zorgvuldige en veilige omgang met privacygevoelige informatie. SHOEBALOO heeft daarom dit privacy statement opgesteld. Met dit privacy statement geeft SHOEBALOO u inzicht hoe SHOEBALOO in voorkomende situaties met uw persoonsgegevens omgaat. Dit privacy statement is van toepassing op ieder gebruik van alle webpagina’s (inclusief internetportaal) onder de domeinnaam https://shoebaloo.nl/ en onder alle van deze domeinnaam overige gelieerde domeinnamen en op alle diensten die worden aangeboden door SHOEBALOO.


  2. Daar waar in dit privacy statement een persoon met ‘hij’, ‘hem’ of ‘zijn’ wordt aangeduid, wordt tevens ‘zij’ of ‘haar’ bedoeld.


  3. Voor bezoekers en klanten onder de 16 jaar vereist SHOEBALOO dat zij een ouder of voogd informeren over het privacybeleid en de algemene voorwaarden van SHOEBALOO. SHOEBALOO verricht inspanningen om te controleren of deze toestemming is verleend. Alleen personen van 16 jaar en ouder kunnen lid worden van het loyaliteitsprogramma.
     

Gebruik van Persoonsgegevens

  1. SHOEBALOO maakt in voorkomende gevallen gebruik van persoonsgegevens. Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle gegevens die direct of indirect herleidbaar zijn tot een natuurlijk persoon. Op het gebruik van persoonsgegevens zijn de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (Wbp) en de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG), hierna gezamenlijk te noemen: AVG, van toepassing. In sommige situaties is de Telecommunicatienet (Tw) van toepassing. Het gebruiken van persoonsgegevens wordt in de AVG aangeduid met ‘verwerken’. SHOEBALOO zorgt ervoor dat zij het verwerken van persoonsgegevens altijd baseert op een van de grondslagen zoals omschreven in artikel 6 van de AVG. SHOEBALOO verzamelt en verwerkt persoonsgegevens van klanten voor de hieronder genoemde doeleinden. Deze doelen zijn:

    1.  Om uw bestellingen af te handelen en u te informeren over het verloop daarvan; 
    2.  Om analyses uit te voeren voor rapportages;
    3.  Om onze diensten te optimaliseren;
    4.  Om u te informeren over producten, voordelen en evenementen;
    5.  Om gepersonaliseerde reclame te tonen;
    6.  Indien u deelneemt aan het Loyaliteitsprogramma, uw gegevens aan dit programma te koppelen;
    7.  Om informatie te verstrekken aan derden die nodig is voor de uitvoering van een order of indien u daarvoor toestemming hebt gegeven;
    8.  Om informatie over u te verstrekken aan derden indien wij daartoe verplicht zijn op basis van wet- of regelgeving (b.v. aan opsporingsinstanties);
    9.  Om te controleren of u aan uw betalingsverplichtingen kunt voldoen alsmede ter controle van al die feiten en factoren die van belang zijn voor het verantwoord aangaan en/of uitvoeren van de
         overeenkomst;
    10.Om de website te beveiligen, aan te passen en te verbeteren;
    11.Om uw identiteit te verifiëren en fraude tegen te gaan.

  1. Op het moment dat u een order plaatst bij SHOEBALOO wordt om een aantal gegevens gevraagd: uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, bezorgadres, factuuradres, wijze van betalen, rekeningnummer/creditkaartnummer, vervaldatum creditkaart en beveilingscode van de creditkaart. Deze gegevens zijn nodig voor het verwerken van een order. Creditkaart details worden nooit met derden gedeeld.

 

  1. De informatie die nodig is om creditkaartbetalingen en transacties te verwerken wordt verzonden naar onze bank, ABN AMRO, en naar Ingenico. Ingenico is een bedrijf dat technologische oplossingen biedt voor online betalingen in e-commerce en is een interface tussen creditcardbedrijven, banken, handelaren en consumenten, wanneer online betaling op de SHOEBALOO website plaatsvindt. SHOEBALOO maakt afspraken met deze bedrijven met betrekking tot de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens om uw privacy te waarborgen. De bankinformatie wordt nooit opgeslagen en elke aangeboden betaalwijze is beveiligd.

 

Rechten van betrokkenen

  1. Betrokkenen in de zin van de AVG zijn de natuurlijk personen op wie de persoonsgegevens betrekking hebben. Dit kunnen onder meer cliënten, relaties, werknemers, opdrachtgevers, opdrachtnemers en bezoekers van de webpagina’s van SHOEBALOO zijn. Betrokkenen worden door SHOEBALOO op toegankelijke en begrijpelijke wijze door SHOEBALOO geïnformeerd over de gegevensverwerking van persoonsgegevens. In geval van verwerking van persoonsgegevens hebben betrokkenen het recht op inzage en het recht om correctie of verwijdering van de persoonsgegevens te vragen.

 

  1. Als u wilt weten of SHOEBALOO persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt, dan kunt u een schriftelijk verzoek tot inzage, eventueel vergezeld van uw zienswijze sturen naar: customercare@shoebaloo.nl. SHOEBALOO behandelt een inzageverzoek binnen 4 weken. Als er persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt, dan zal SHOEBALOO u van deze persoonsgegevens een volledig en duidelijk overzicht sturen, inclusief een omschrijving van het doel van de verwerking, de gegevens waarop de verwerking betrekking heeft, de ontvangers en de beschikbare informatie over de herkomst van de persoonsgegevens. Op uw verzoek zal SHOEBALOO u eveneens op de hoogte stellen van de logica die ten grondslag ligt aan de geautomatiseerde verwerking van de persoonsgegevens. Als onverhoopt blijkt dat persoonsgegevens onjuist, onvolledig of niet relevant zijn, kunt u een aanvullend verzoek doen om de persoonsgegevens te laten wijzigen of aan te vullen.

 

  1. Indien u het niet eens bent met het gebruik door SHOEBALOO van uw persoonsgegevens, kunt u een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en (Sub-)Verwerkers

  1. SHOEBALOO is de zogeheten verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG die zeggenschap heeft over de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens en die het doel en de middelen voor de verwerking vaststelt.

 

  1. SHOEBALOO schakelt soms andere bedrijven in om diensten voor haar uit te voeren. SHOEBALOO blijft in deze situaties verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Met deze bedrijven maakt SHOEBALOO contractuele afspraken over de omgang van uw persoonsgegevens, zodat uw privacy gewaarborgd blijft. Dit worden Verwerkers respectievelijk Sub-verwerkers genoemd.

 

Cookies

  1. SHOEBALOO gebruikt cookies (en daarmee vergelijkbare technieken zoals post-click link-tracking) om het bezoek en winkelen bij SHOEBALOO.nl nog makkelijker en persoonlijker te maken. Met deze cookies kunnen wij en derde partijen uw internetgedrag binnen en mogelijk ook buiten onze website volgen. Hiermee kunnen wij en derde partijen advertenties en andere content aanpassen aan uw interesses en kunt u informatie delen via social media.

 

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens

  1. SHOEBALOO heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om te voorkomen dat persoonsgegevens verloren gaan of dat onbevoegden toegang krijgen tot persoonsgegevens. Een aantal van de maatregelen zijn: 
    a. alle medewerkers van SHOEBALOO hebben een geheimhoudingsplicht met betrekking tot vertrouwelijke informatie, in de meest brede zin van het woord;
    b. het wachtwoord van uw persoonlijke account wordt versleuteld;
    c. verzending van persoonsgegevens vindt altijd via een beveiligde verbinding plaats.

 

Bewaartermijn persoonsgegevens

  1. SHOEBALOO bewaart persoonsgegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk is voor het doel van de verwerking.

 

Datalekken

  1. SHOEBALOO stelt alles in het werk om datalekken te voorkomen. Voor onverhoopte situaties dat zich een datalek voordoet, heeft SHOEBALOO een protocol meldplicht datalekken opgesteld dat zij consequent handhaaft.

 

Wijzigingen

  1. SHOEBALOO behoudt zich het recht voor om dit privacy statement aan te passen of te wijzigen. Geen van de bepalingen uit het privacy statement heeft tot doel om enige verplichting of overeenkomst tot stand te doen komen tussen SHOEBALOO en een betrokkene.